Honorary Members of the
Caltech Alumni Association

The Honorary Member of the Caltech Alumni Association Award recognizes the individual’s advancement of the Alumni Association’s mission: “To promote the interests of Caltech as a world standard of academic excellence by strengthening the ties of goodwill and communication between the Institute, its alumni, and its students, and by maintaining programs to serve their needs.”

Recipients can be current or past members of the Caltech community, including but not limited to administration, faculty, staff (except for current staff assigned to support the CAA), coaches, and volunteers.

Past Recipients

Carolyn A. Ash ’91
Arden L. Albee ’00
Elizabeth Allen ’10
Calvin A. Ames ’90 *
Judith M. Amis ’96
Thomas W. Anderson ’96 
Tom M. Apostol ’01 *
Kevin Austin ’06 *
R. Stanton Avery ’77 *

Robert F. Bacher ’70 *
John D. Baldeschwieler ’05 
David Baltimore ’99
Amytis R. Barrett ’91 * 
William Bing ’02
Delores Bing ’02
James B. Black ’72
Henri F. Bohnenblust ’74 * 
Dean Bond ’10
Stan Borodinsky ’94
Susan Borrego ’00
Christopher E. Brennen ’88
William B. Bridges ’03
Harold Brown ’71 *

Donald G. Caldwell ’07
Karen Carlson ’09 
Carol Carmichael ’08
Carol S. Casey ’07
Harold G. Cassriel ’11
Athena R. Castro ’14
William L. Caton III ’06
Jean-Lou Chameau ’08
Sunney I. Chan ’85
Robert F. Christy ’78 *
Fred Claire ’19
W. Howard Clapp ’43 * 
J. Kent Clark ’82 *
Suzette Y. Cummings ’01

Hall Daily ’02
Robert L. Daugherty ’73 *
Janet M. Davis ’89
Jane Dietrich ’05
Clinton Dodd ’10
Arrola DuBridge ’92 * 
Lee A. DuBridge ’47 * 

Warren Emery ’01 *
Oliver W. Eslinger ’15
Doris A. Everhart ’97
Thomas E. Everhart ’88

Katherine T. Faber ’17 
Olaf M. Frodsham ’70 * 

Lawrence Gilbert ’05 *
Horace N. Gilbert ’74 * 
Marvin L. Goldberger ’79 *
Peter Goldreich ’16
Susan Goldreich ’16
David L. Goodstein ’03
Judith R. Goodstein ’94
Patsy Gougeon ’16
Harry B. Gray ’79
Robert D. Gray ’78 *
Barbara G. Green ’00
Jesse L. Greenstein ’80 *
Thomas M. Gutman ’10 

Herbert L. Hahn ’75 *
John F. Hall ’13
Floyd L. Hanes ’66 *
Wesley L. Hershey ’67 *
John J. Hopfield ’16
Nan Hopkins ’89 * 
Alice S. Huang ’99
Monica J. Hubbard ’97
Theodore P. Hurwitz ’89
Edward Hutchings, Jr. ’69 * 
Robert Huttenback ’76 * 

Phyllis A. Jelinek ’82

Laura Flower Kim ’18
James K. Knowles ’91 *

Bert LaBrucherie ’73 *
William N. Lacey ’65 *
Nancy Lan ’13
Brian Lee ’19
Susan Lee ’18
Hans Liepmann ’81 *

George MacMinn ’47 *
Thomas N. Mannion ’03
Sandra Marbut ’10
Shirley A. Marneus ’99
Sharyn Slavin Miller ’02 *
Robert A. Millikan ’47 *
James J. Morgan ’84
David W. Morrisroe ’84 *
Edwin S. Munger ’80 *
Bruce C. Murray ’79 *
Harold Z. Musselman ’65 *

Gaylord “Nick” Nichols ’04
Jeanne M. Noda ’92
J. Ernest Nunnally ’98

Robert L. O’Rourke ’91 * 
Tsutomu Ohshima ’88
Robert W. Oliver ’87 *
Ray D. Owen ’83 * 

Rodman Paul ’81 * 
Bob Paz ’18
Edward Preisler ’81 * 

Jean-Paul Revel ’99 
Edith M. Roberts ’96 *
John D. Roberts ’89 *
Thomas F. Rosenbaum ’17
Candace Rypisi ’18

William P. Schaefer ’95 *
Charles M. Schweiso ’32 *
Andrew B. Shaindlin ’10
Fredrick H. Shair ’86
Geraldine A. Silver ’93
Arlana M. Silver ’13
Doug Smith ’12
David R. Smith ’86 *
Jack Smith ’95 *
Royal W. Sorensen ’48 * 
J. E. Wallace Sterling ’49 * 
Edward M. Stolper ’04

Thomas A. Tombrello ’04 *

David Wales ’90 
Cindy A. Weinstein ’18
F. Rosemary Wyllie ’96

Amnon Yariv ’11

* deceased